Lords Chloro Alkali Limited manufactures caustic soda, chlorine, hydrogen, and allied chemical products used by textile, paper, alumina, and chemical industries. The company operates integrated manufacturing facilities serving industrial customers across India. Energy efficiency and plant utilization significantly influence profitability in the chlor-alkali business. Industrial production and infrastructure development support demand for its products. Capacity optimization and value-added downstream products remain strategic priorities.
| Market cap | Sales (TTM) | Net profit (TTM) | P/E | EPS (TTM) | P/B | ROE | ROE previous year | ROCE | Debt / equity | Free cash flow | EV / EBITDA | Beta |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹391 cr | ₹396 cr | ₹33 cr | 11.2 | 12.17 | 1.61 | 13.4% | 3.6% | 14.0% | 0.67 | ₹-27 cr | 7.8 | 1.14 |
| Quarter | Sales ₹ cr | Net profit ₹ cr | EPS | EPS YoY | Sales YoY | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 106 | 15 | 5.22 | +25.8% | +6.1% | 14.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 98 | 4 | 1.53 | +48.5% | +22.4% | 4.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 94 | 5 | 1.83 | +266.0% | +45.0% | 4.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 98 | 9 | 3.59 | +1531.8% | +62.2% | 9.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 100 | 10 | 4.15 | +432.1% | +54.0% | 10.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 80 | 3 | 1.03 | — | +27.7% | 3.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 65 | 1 | 0.50 | turnaround | +11.4% | 1.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 61 | 0 | 0.22 | turnaround | +26.0% | 0.6% |
| Check | Result |
|---|---|
| Latest quarter EPS up 25%+ on a year ago | ✓ Pass |
| EPS growth positive and accelerating over 3 consecutive quarters | ✗ Fail |
| Sales up 25%+, or sales growth positive and accelerating | ✗ Fail |
| Annual EPS up 25%+ in each of the last 2 years (3 full years needed) | — Not assessable |
| Net margin above the same quarter last year | ✓ Pass |
| Method | Checks | Score | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minervini | ✗ Close above the 150- and 200-day averages ✓ 150-day above 200-day ✗ 200-day rising for a month ✗ 50-day above the 150- and 200-day ✗ Close above the 50-day ✓ At least 25% above the 52-week low · low 109.08 ✗ Within 25% of the 52-week high · high 224.86 ✗ RS percentile 70 or more · RS 19 Minervini's trend template - the gate the scanner applies. | 2/8 | 2 of 8 |
| Weinstein | Stan Weinstein's stage analysis on the 30-week moving average. | Stage 1 - basing | |
| CAN SLIM | ✗ C latest quarter EPS up 25%+, with sales up 25%+ or accelerating — A annual EPS up 25%+ in each of the last 2 years · O'Neil asks 3; ~2 held ✗ N (proxy) near the 52-week high - within 15% · high 224.86 ✓ S (proxy) more volume on up days than down days (50 sessions) · 3.24x ✗ L RS percentile 80 or more · RS 19 — I (proxy) FII + DII holding trend · not yet collected for this stock ✗ M (proxy) market in an uptrend, 40%+ of stocks above their 200-day - shared, not counted · breadth 40% William O'Neil's growth-leader checklist, as a checklist score: the six stock letters counted equally, though O'Neil read them together. M is the market condition, shown but not counted. N, S, I and M are proxies. | 1/4 | Weak |
| Darvas | ✗ New 52-week high in the last 120 sessions Darvas needs a new 52-week high to start a box. | 10/100 | No box |
| Turtle | ✗ Close above the prior 55-session high · 160.00 ✗ Close above the prior 20-session high · 153.00 ✗ Close below the prior 20-session low (also a Turtle exit level) · 125.00 Turtle-inspired long breakout: the Turtle traders' entry channels only - no exits, stops or position sizing. | No signal | |
| Greenblatt | — Earnings yield (EBIT / enterprise value) · 9.7% — Return on capital (filed ROCE - adapted) · 14.0% Joel Greenblatt's Magic Formula, adapted: a relative ranking among non-financial, non-utility companies above Rs 500 crore. Return on capital uses filed ROCE, not Greenblatt's tangible-capital measure. Strong = top 30% of that ranking, not a test passed. | 72/100 | Strong |
| Graham | ✓ Price at or below the Graham number · Graham number 152.37 · price / Graham number 0.90 · trailing 4-quarter EPS (3 years not held) ✓ P/E 15 or less · P/E 11.2 on trailing 4-quarter EPS (3 years not held) ✓ P/B 1.5 or less (or P/E x P/B 22.5 or less) · P/B 1.61 · P/E x P/B 18.1 ✗ Current ratio 2 or more · 1.70 ✗ Long-term debt no more than net current assets · debt 963,704,000 · net current assets 590,403,000 — Positive earnings in every full year held — 20 years of dividends, 10-year earnings growth, adequate size · not assessed Graham number valuation: the price against sqrt(22.5 x EPS x book value per share). Graham's defensive tests are listed separately; this is not his full defensive screen. | Below Graham number | |
| Piotroski | ✓ Profitable (ROA > 0, on beginning-of-year assets) ✓ Operating cash flow positive ✓ ROA rising ✗ Cash flow above net profit (earnings quality) ✓ Long-term debt / average assets lower ✗ Current ratio higher · 1.70 ✗ No new equity issued · share capital x1.14, bonus/split x1.00 — Gross margin higher · not assessed - gross profit not filed here ✓ Asset turnover higher (sales / beginning assets) Piotroski F-score (adapted), FY 2025 -> 2026: 5 of 9 passed, 1 not assessed. Piotroski applied it to value stocks; here it is shown for all non-financial companies. | 5/9 | Average |
| Stock | 1M % | 3M % | 6M % | 1Y % | 3Y % | 5Y % | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | ROA % | D/E | EV/EBITDA | ₹ Cr | Sales TTM ₹ Cr | Profit TTM ₹ Cr | EPS | Beta |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORDSCHLO this stock | -1.7 | -7.7 | -5.4 | -36.3 | -12.3 | — | 11.2 | 1.61 | 13.4 | 14.0 | 6.67 | 0.67 | 7.8 | 391 | 396 | 33 | 12.2 | 1.14 |
| SCPL | -11.4 | -1.3 | +54.0 | +139.1 | +33.6 | — | 28.7 | 3.80 | 13.2 | — | — | 0.32 | 15.6 | 596 | 386 | 21 | 19.8 | 0.50 |
| PREMIERPOL | +0.3 | +23.6 | +68.5 | +111.2 | +186.4 | +568.0 | 25.8 | 5.74 | 24.1 | 32.9 | 17.42 | 0.00 | 19.8 | 963 | 396 | 37 | 3.5 | 0.63 |
| CALSOFT | -27.0 | +35.9 | +136.9 | +63.2 | +107.3 | -14.3 | 12.2 | 4.33 | 32.3 | 42.0 | 27.61 | 0.04 | — | — | 25 | 15 | 2.4 | 0.62 |
| VALIANTLAB | +0.6 | +107.2 | +61.7 | +52.1 | -37.7 | — | 42.7 | 2.20 | -1.2 | 0.8 | -0.76 | 0.14 | 84.8 | 683 | 306 | 16 | 3.0 | 0.80 |
| CHEMBONDCH | +4.5 | -0.4 | +48.3 | +41.5 | — | — | 17.8 | 2.80 | 17.6 | — | — | 0.01 | 10.5 | 607 | 370 | 34 | 12.7 | 1.33 |
| AKSHARCHEM | -2.9 | +51.0 | +89.2 | +38.3 | +45.2 | -25.4 | 10.5 | 1.04 | -0.2 | 0.7 | -0.10 | 0.36 | 8.0 | 303 | 488 | 29 | 35.8 | 0.81 |
| 21STCENMGM | +67.7 | +55.6 | +74.2 | +36.0 | +253.1 | +10.7 | — | 1.14 | 33.3 | 36.8 | 28.65 | 0.00 | 3.2 | 67 | — | — | — | 0.31 |
| MARALOVER | +3.6 | +7.2 | +31.5 | +29.6 | -15.9 | -23.3 | — | 2.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.02 |
| NILKAMAL | +1.4 | +11.7 | +46.1 | +25.9 | -14.0 | -20.5 | 17.8 | 1.73 | 7.5 | 10.0 | 4.59 | 0.16 | 9.4 | 2,832 | 3,873 | 159 | 106.5 | 0.69 |
| NAHARSPING | -0.1 | -18.0 | +5.1 | +22.8 | -6.3 | -54.3 | 6.0 | 0.55 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 0.80 | 0.51 | 5.0 | 920 | 3,480 | 151 | 42.9 | 1.18 |
← All NSE stocks · More Other stocks